STAINLESS STEEL GRADE

SUS 201 and SUS 202 Stainless Steel

SUS 201 and SUS 202 are chromium-manganese-nickel austenitic stainless steels belonging to the 200 series. They use manganese and nitrogen to replace part of the nickel found in conventional chromium-nickel grades such as SUS 304.

Both grades provide useful strength, formability, wear resistance, and corrosion resistance for compatible indoor and mildly corrosive applications. They are commonly evaluated for kitchenware, household appliances, sinks, decorative components, transportation equipment, fabricated products, and precision-stamped parts.

However, SUS 201 and SUS 202 should not automatically be treated as lower-cost replacements for SUS 304. Their suitability depends on corrosion exposure, forming requirements, welding, required appearance, service temperature, and applicable product standards.

MATERIAL INTRODUCTION

What Is SUS 201 Stainless Steel?

SUS 201 is a low-nickel, chromium-manganese-nitrogen austenitic stainless steel. Its relatively high manganese and nitrogen content provides strength and helps stabilize the austenitic structure while reducing dependence on nickel.

SUS 201 exhibits high work hardening during cold forming. This characteristic can provide high strength in cold-worked strip and sheet, but it also requires suitable tooling and forming procedures.

SUS 201 is broadly associated with Type 201, UNS S20100, EN 1.4372, and the EN name X12CrMnNiN17-7-5. Outokumpu identifies it as an austenitic low-nickel grade used for household appliances, kitchen utensils, sinks, doors, windows, and railroad cars. Outokumpu

sus 201 stainless steel applications banner 1000x1000
sus 201 stainless steel applications banner 1000x1000
MATERIAL INTRODUCTION

What Is SUS 202 Stainless Steel?

SUS 202 is another chromium-manganese-nickel austenitic stainless steel. Compared with SUS 201, it generally contains more manganese, chromium, and nickel.

These compositional differences can provide useful strength, formability, and corrosion resistance in compatible service environments. Typical applications include kitchen utensils, appliance components, decorative parts, architectural trim, equipment housings, and general fabricated products.

SUS 202 is broadly associated with Type 202, UNS S20200, EN 1.4373, and X12CrMnNiN18-9-5.

Equivalent Grades

SUS 201 and SUS 202 are chromium-manganese-nickel austenitic stainless steels belonging to the 200 series. The following designations are broadly comparable across commonly referenced international standards.

Standard or System SUS 201 SUS 202
JIS SUS 201 SUS 202
AISI Type 201 Type 202
ASTM / UNS Type 201 / S20100 Type 202 / S20200
EN Material Number 1.4372 1.4373
EN Steel Name X12CrMnNiN17-7-5 X12CrMnNiN18-9-5

Equivalency note: Equivalent designations are broadly comparable but are not automatically interchangeable. Chemical limits, mechanical requirements, product dimensions, testing, tolerances, surface conditions, and certification may vary by standard and product form. Confirm compliance using the governing specification and material test certificate.

Key Characteristics of SUS 201 & SUS 202

SUS 201 and SUS 202 are low-nickel chromium-manganese austenitic stainless steels. Both provide high strength, good formability, and strong work-hardening behavior. SUS 201 contains less manganese, chromium, and nickel, while SUS 202 generally contains higher levels of these alloying elements.

Low-Nickel Austenitic Structure

Both grades use manganese and nitrogen to replace part of the nickel used in conventional chromium-nickel austenitic stainless steels.

SUS 201

Approximately 3.5–5.5% nickel and 5.5–7.5% manganese.

SUS 202

Approximately 4–6% nickel and 7.5–10.5% manganese.

High Mechanical Strength

Nitrogen and manganese contribute to useful strength in the annealed condition. Both grades can achieve substantially higher strength through cold rolling or other work-hardening processes.

SUS 201

Frequently selected for high-strength and work-hardened components.

SUS 202

Provides high strength with a slightly different alloy balance.

Strong Work-Hardening Response

Strength and hardness increase rapidly during rolling, drawing, stamping, and forming. Ductility decreases as the amount of cold work increases.

SUS 201

Known for a particularly strong work-hardening response.

SUS 202

Also work hardens significantly during cold fabrication.

Good Formability

Both grades can be bent, stamped, drawn, rolled, and formed into complex parts. Tooling, lubrication, forming speed, bend radius, and material condition should account for their rapid work hardening.

SUS 201

Common in sinks, stamped parts, housings, and transportation components.

SUS 202

Common in utensils, appliance parts, decorative products, and fabricated components.

Suitable Weldability

SUS 201 and SUS 202 can be welded using common stainless steel welding methods. Appropriate filler material, shielding, heat control, cleaning, and post-weld surface treatment may be required.

SUS 201

Welding procedures should account for its high work-hardening behavior.

SUS 202

Requires compatible procedures based on thickness and service conditions.

Moderate Corrosion Resistance

Both grades perform well in many dry, indoor, and mildly corrosive environments. Neither should automatically be substituted for SUS 304 in wet, coastal, chloride-rich, or chemically aggressive service.

SUS 201

Contains approximately 16–18% chromium.

SUS 202

Contains approximately 17–19% chromium but is still below SUS 304 in many corrosive environments.

Maintainable Surface Finishes

Depending on mill and product availability, both grades may be supplied in 2B, BA, No.3, No.4, hairline, polished, and application-specific decorative finishes.

SUS 201

Widely used for indoor decorative and visible components.

SUS 202

Suitable for decorative products where the environment is compatible.

Variable Magnetic Response

Annealed SUS 201 and SUS 202 may be non-magnetic or weakly magnetic. Cold rolling, forming, stamping, machining, or welding can create a stronger magnetic response.

SUS 201

Cold working can produce a noticeable magnetic response.

SUS 202

Magnetic response also depends on composition and processing history.

Selection note: Nominal grade differences do not replace the material test certificate. Final performance depends on certified chemistry, product form, thickness, surface finish, processing condition, fabrication method, and actual service environment.

SUS 201 & SUS 202 Chemical Composition

SUS 201 and SUS 202 are low-nickel chromium-manganese austenitic stainless steels. SUS 202 generally contains more manganese, chromium, and nickel, while both grades use nitrogen to provide strength and help stabilize the austenitic structure.

Element SUS 201 / S20100 SUS 202 / S20200
Minimum Maximum Minimum Maximum
Carbon (C) 0.15% 0.15%
Silicon (Si) 1.00% 1.00%
Manganese (Mn) 5.50% 7.50% 7.50% 10.00%
Phosphorus (P) 0.060% 0.060%
Sulfur (S) 0.030% 0.030%
Chromium (Cr) 16.00% 18.00% 17.00% 19.00%
Nickel (Ni) 3.50% 5.50% 4.00% 6.00%
Nitrogen (N) 0.25% 0.25%
Iron (Fe) Balance Balance Balance Balance

Values shown are commonly referenced ASTM/UNS composition limits. EN 1.4372 and EN 1.4373 commonly specify nitrogen at 0.05–0.25%, phosphorus at 0.045% maximum, and sulfur at 0.015% maximum. EN 1.4373 may permit manganese up to 10.50%. Do not combine limits from different standards into a single compliance claim. Final requirements should follow the purchase specification and material test certificate.

SUS 201 & SUS 202 Mechanical Properties

SUS 201 and SUS 202 provide useful strength and ductility in the annealed condition. Both grades work harden rapidly during cold rolling, drawing, stamping, and forming, allowing substantially higher strength to be achieved in cold-worked products.

Mechanical Property SUS 201 / S20100 SUS 202 / S20200 Unit or Condition
0.2% Proof Strength ≥260 ≥275 MPa (N/mm²)
Tensile Strength ≥655 ≥515 MPa (N/mm²)
Elongation ≥40 ≥40 %
Rockwell Hardness ≤100 ≤95 HRB

Values shown are commonly cited reference values for annealed products and should not be interpreted as universal requirements. JIS, ASTM, and EN standards may specify different minimum strengths, tensile ranges, elongation values, or hardness limits according to product form and thickness. Cold-worked material can provide much higher strength and hardness with lower ductility. Final acceptance should follow the governing specification and material test certificate.

Physical Properties of SUS 201 & SUS 202

SUS 201 and SUS 202 have broadly similar physical properties because both belong to the chromium-manganese austenitic stainless steel family. Their thermal expansion and thermal conductivity are generally comparable to other austenitic stainless steels.

Physical Property SUS 201 SUS 202 Unit or Condition
Density Approx. 7.8 Approx. 7.8 g/cm³
Elastic Modulus Approx. 197–200 Approx. 200–207 GPa
Thermal Conductivity Approx. 15–16 Approx. 15–16 W/m·K at room temperature
Specific Heat Capacity Approx. 500 Approx. 500 J/kg·K
Mean Thermal Expansion Approx. 16–17 Approx. 16–17 µm/m·K
Electrical Resistivity Approx. 0.69 Approx. 0.70 µΩ·m at room temperature
Annealed Magnetic Response Non-magnetic to weakly magnetic Non-magnetic to weakly magnetic Cold working may increase magnetism

Values are approximate room-temperature references and may vary with chemical composition, material condition, product form, temperature, and testing method. Cold rolling, forming, stamping, machining, or welding can increase the magnetic response of both grades. Use the applicable specification and supplier documentation when physical-property values are required for engineering calculations.

SUS 201 VS SUS 202

SUS 201 and SUS 202 are chromium-manganese-nickel austenitic stainless steels with high strength and strong work-hardening behavior. SUS 201 generally contains less manganese, chromium, and nickel, while SUS 202 uses higher alloy levels and a different balance of strength, formability, cost, and corrosion performance.

Feature SUS 201 SUS 202
Stainless Steel Family Austenitic chromium-manganese-nickel stainless steel Austenitic chromium-manganese-nickel stainless steel
UNS Designation S20100 S20200
EN Designation 1.4372 / X12CrMnNiN17-7-5 1.4373 / X12CrMnNiN18-9-5
Chromium Content Approximately 16–18% Approximately 17–19%
Nickel Content Approximately 3.5–5.5% Approximately 4–6%
Manganese Content Approximately 5.5–7.5% Approximately 7.5–10.5%
Annealed Strength Generally high, with commonly referenced tensile requirements around 655 MPa or higher High, although the required value depends strongly on the governing standard and product form
Work-Hardening Response Particularly strong; develops high strength rapidly during cold working Strong work-hardening response during rolling, forming, and stamping
Formability Good, but tooling and forming procedures must account for rapid work hardening Good for drawing, stamping, and forming when suitable procedures are used
Weldability Suitable with appropriate stainless steel welding procedures Suitable with appropriate stainless steel welding procedures
General Corrosion Resistance Moderate; suitable for many indoor and mildly corrosive environments Moderate; its higher chromium content may provide an advantage in some conditions, but performance remains application-dependent
Magnetic Response Non-magnetic to weakly magnetic when annealed; cold working can increase magnetism Non-magnetic to weakly magnetic when annealed; cold working can increase magnetism
Typical Applications Sinks, kitchenware, appliances, transportation components, architectural trim, housings, and precision-stamped parts Utensils, appliances, decorative components, equipment housings, fabricated products, and architectural parts
Common Selection Reason High strength and strong work hardening with reduced dependence on nickel Balanced 200-series performance with higher chromium, manganese, and nickel content

Selection note: SUS 202 is not automatically superior to SUS 201, and neither grade should automatically replace SUS 304. The correct choice depends on certified chemistry, mechanical requirements, forming severity, welding, surface appearance, chloride exposure, cleaning chemicals, product form, and service environment. Confirm the final selection using the governing specification and material test certificate.

Corrosion and Oxidation Resistance of SUS 201 & SUS 202

SUS 201 and SUS 202 form passive chromium-oxide surface layers that provide moderate corrosion and oxidation resistance in compatible environments. Both grades are best suited to indoor, dry, and mildly corrosive applications. They generally provide less environmental tolerance than SUS 304, especially when exposed to moisture, chlorides, salt, or aggressive cleaning chemicals.

General Corrosion Resistance

Both grades provide useful resistance to atmospheric corrosion in clean, indoor environments. Proper surface finish, fabrication, cleaning, drainage, and maintenance are important to long-term performance.

SUS 201

Contains approximately 16–18% chromium and is commonly selected for compatible indoor and decorative applications.

SUS 202

Contains approximately 17–19% chromium and may provide an advantage in some environments, but performance remains application-dependent.

Oxidation Resistance

SUS 201 and SUS 202 offer useful oxidation resistance at moderately elevated temperatures. However, neither grade should be selected for continuous high-temperature service based only on its chromium content.

  • Temperature limits depend on loading and exposure duration
  • Repeated thermal cycling can affect dimensional stability
  • Combustion gases and deposits may accelerate surface degradation
  • Welds and cold-worked areas may behave differently from base metal

Commonly Suitable Environments

SUS 201 and SUS 202 are frequently evaluated for products used in controlled indoor environments with limited chloride exposure.

  • Indoor kitchenware and household products
  • Appliance panels, housings, and internal components
  • Interior architectural and decorative trim
  • Furniture, cabinets, and equipment enclosures
  • Transportation interiors and fabricated components
  • Precision-stamped parts used in compatible environments

Important Corrosion Limitations

Neither grade is automatically suitable for environments involving persistent moisture, salts, aggressive chemicals, or poor drainage.

  • Marine and coastal atmospheric exposure
  • Continuous outdoor wetting or immersion
  • Saltwater and high-chloride solutions
  • Hydrochloric acid and strong reducing acids
  • Chloride-containing cleaners and disinfectants
  • Poorly drained joints, deposits, and crevices

Maintaining Corrosion Resistance

Correct processing and maintenance help protect the passive surface and reduce staining, contamination, and localized corrosion.

  • Avoid contamination from carbon-steel tools and grinding dust
  • Remove fabrication residues and weld discoloration when required
  • Use cleaning products compatible with 200-series stainless steel
  • Rinse away chloride-containing residues and cleaning chemicals
  • Prevent trapped moisture and poorly drained crevices
  • Establish an appropriate cleaning and inspection schedule

When to Select Another Grade

A higher-alloy grade should be considered when corrosion resistance and long-term appearance are more important than initial material cost.

  • Consider SUS 304 for broader general corrosion resistance
  • Consider SUS 316L for improved chloride resistance
  • Use higher-alloy materials for severe chemical environments
  • Perform application-specific testing when conditions are uncertain

Selection note: The higher chromium content of SUS 202 does not automatically make it suitable for every environment or universally superior to SUS 201. Corrosion and oxidation performance also depend on actual mill chemistry, surface finish, temperature, humidity, chlorides, fabrication, deposits, cleaning chemicals, and maintenance. Confirm the final grade using the governing specification and material test certificate.

SUS 201 & SUS 202 Stainless Steel Applications

SUS 201 and SUS 202 are commonly used for indoor, decorative, structural, and fabricated products requiring high strength, good formability, and moderate corrosion resistance. Their suitability should be confirmed against the actual moisture, chloride, chemical, forming, and maintenance conditions.

Kitchenware and Household Products

Common applications include bowls, trays, utensils, cookware components, sinks, storage products, and other formed household items used in compatible environments.

SUS 201

Frequently used for sinks, bowls, trays, and deep-drawn household products requiring high strength.

SUS 202

Commonly evaluated for utensils, cookware components, containers, and decorative household products.

Household and Commercial Appliances

Applications include appliance panels, cabinets, internal components, covers, housings, brackets, and fabricated parts used in dry or mildly corrosive service.

SUS 201

Suitable for high-strength panels, housings, brackets, and stamped appliance components.

SUS 202

Suitable for appliance covers, cabinets, visible components, and general fabricated parts.

Architectural and Decorative Components

Both grades can be used for indoor wall panels, elevator trim, doors, window components, signs, railings, fixtures, and decorative surfaces.

SUS 201

Common for indoor trim, structural decoration, doors, windows, and high-strength formed components.

SUS 202

Common for visible panels, decorative products, fixtures, and architectural components in controlled environments.

Transportation Equipment

Applications include railroad-car interiors, vehicle trim, panels, equipment covers, enclosures, brackets, and selected fabricated structural parts.

SUS 201

Its high strength and work-hardening capacity support railroad, vehicle, and transportation components.

SUS 202

May be used for trim, panels, housings, and general transportation components with compatible service requirements.

Precision Stamping and Formed Parts

SUS 201 and SUS 202 can be processed into clips, clamps, covers, brackets, retainers, springs, and other stamped or roll-formed components.

SUS 201

Particularly useful where strong work hardening and high cold-worked strength are required.

SUS 202

Suitable for formed and stamped components requiring balanced strength and ductility.

Furniture and Commercial Equipment

Typical uses include furniture frames, shelving, cabinets, counters, equipment housings, display fixtures, enclosures, and storage systems.

SUS 201

Often selected for high-strength frames, supports, cabinets, and structural furniture components.

SUS 202

Often evaluated for decorative furniture, equipment panels, cabinets, and general-purpose fabricated products.

Industrial Equipment and Enclosures

Both grades may be used for control cabinets, machine covers, equipment enclosures, guards, panels, containers, and general fabricated components in compatible indoor environments.

SUS 201

Suitable where high strength and resistance to mechanical deformation are important.

SUS 202

Suitable for general enclosures, covers, panels, and fabricated equipment components.

Products Requiring Decorative Finishes

Depending on availability, SUS 201 and SUS 202 may be supplied with 2B, BA, No.3, No.4, hairline, polished, and other application-specific surface finishes.

SUS 201

Common in cost-sensitive visible products used in controlled indoor environments.

SUS 202

Suitable for decorative products when appearance and environmental requirements match the grade’s corrosion resistance.

Application note: Neither grade should automatically replace SUS 304 in coastal, continuously wet, chloride-rich, food-processing, pharmaceutical, or chemically aggressive environments. Final selection should consider the certified composition, material condition, forming requirements, welding, surface finish, cleaning chemicals, maintenance, and governing specification.

faq

Stainless Steel SUS 201 & SUS 202

These frequently asked questions explain the differences, properties, corrosion resistance, fabrication, and common applications of SUS 201 and SUS 202 stainless steel.

What are SUS 201 and SUS 202 stainless steel?

SUS 201 and SUS 202 are chromium-manganese-nickel austenitic stainless steels belonging to the 200 series. Manganese and nitrogen replace part of the nickel used in conventional chromium-nickel grades, providing high strength, good formability, and strong work-hardening behavior.

What is the main difference between SUS 201 and SUS 202?

SUS 201 typically contains approximately 16–18% chromium, 3.5–5.5% nickel, and 5.5–7.5% manganese. SUS 202 generally contains approximately 17–19% chromium, 4–6% nickel, and 7.5–10.5% manganese. Actual performance depends on certified chemistry, material condition, product form, and service environment.

Which is better, SUS 201 or SUS 202?

Neither grade is universally better. SUS 201 is frequently selected for high strength and strong work hardening. SUS 202 contains somewhat higher chromium, manganese, and nickel, but this does not automatically make it superior in every application. Selection should be based on forming, strength, corrosion exposure, availability, and cost.

Can SUS 201 or SUS 202 replace SUS 304?

Not automatically. SUS 201 and SUS 202 may be suitable for indoor and mildly corrosive applications, but SUS 304 generally provides better overall corrosion resistance and more consistent performance in wet, outdoor, food-processing, or chemically exposed environments.

Do SUS 201 and SUS 202 rust?

Both grades are corrosion-resistant stainless steels, but they can stain or corrode when exposed to persistent moisture, salt, chlorides, aggressive cleaners, chemical contamination, or poorly drained crevices. Proper grade selection, fabrication, cleaning, and maintenance are essential.

Are SUS 201 and SUS 202 magnetic?

Annealed SUS 201 and SUS 202 may be non-magnetic or weakly magnetic. Cold rolling, stamping, drawing, machining, and welding can transform part of the structure and create a stronger magnetic response. Magnetism alone is not a reliable method of identifying the grade.

Can SUS 201 and SUS 202 be welded?

Yes. Both grades can be welded using suitable stainless steel welding processes. The welding procedure should specify compatible filler materials, shielding, heat input, joint preparation, cleaning, and post-weld surface treatment according to the product and service environment.

Are SUS 201 and SUS 202 suitable for food equipment?

Suitability depends on the food, temperature, cleaning chemicals, sanitation requirements, surface finish, and applicable regulations. SUS 304 or SUS 316L is often preferred for demanding food-processing equipment because of its broader corrosion resistance. Compliance should be confirmed for the specific application.

Are SUS 201 and SUS 202 suitable for outdoor use?

They may perform acceptably in sheltered, low-pollution environments, but they are not normally the first choice for coastal, industrial, chloride-contaminated, or continuously wet outdoor exposure. Surface staining and localized corrosion risks should be evaluated before use.

What are the common applications of SUS 201 and SUS 202?

Typical applications include kitchenware, sinks, household appliances, indoor decorative panels, furniture, cabinets, equipment housings, transportation interiors, architectural trim, containers, and precision-stamped components used in compatible environments.

Why do SUS 201 and SUS 202 become harder during forming?

Both grades have a strong work-hardening response. Cold rolling, drawing, bending, or stamping increases their strength and hardness while reducing ductility. Tooling, lubrication, forming speed, bend radius, and intermediate annealing should be considered for demanding forming operations.

How can buyers verify SUS 201 and SUS 202 material?

Buyers should request a material test certificate showing the grade, heat number, chemical composition, mechanical properties, product form, dimensions, material condition, and governing standard. Positive material identification may also be required for critical projects.

Technical information is provided for general comparison. Final material selection should follow the governing specification, regulatory requirements, fabrication conditions, service environment, and material test certificate.

hl hairline

Take Action

Looking for SUS 409L Stainless Steel Coil, Sheet, Strip, or Plate?

Genn-Hann supplies stainless steel materials for precision processing, industrial fabrication, architectural components, appliances, electronics, automotive parts, and other demanding applications. Tell us your required grade, thickness, width, surface finish, hardness, quantity, and end-use application. Our team can help review material availability and processing requirements.
返回頂端